Skip to main content

Girls Basketball

Kopperl Lady Eagles

 2019-20  Basketball Schedule

Click here to download the schedule in pdf form

Click here for Rio Vista Tournament Schedule

Date                            Opponent                               Location                     Time                Teams

Nov. 5                          Milford (Scrimmage)                Home                          5:00pm            VG

Nov. 9                          CenTex Homeschool               Home                         11:00am           VG

Nov. 12                        Eagle Christian: CANCELLED  Away                           6:00pm            VG

Nov. 14-16                   Rio Vista Tournament              Away                           TBA                 VG

Nov. 19                        Jonesboro                                Away                           6:00pm            VG

Nov. 21-23                   Hamilton Tournament              Away                            TBA                 VG                                                                              

Nov. 25                        Waco Parkview: CANCELLED Home                          5:00pm           VG

Dec. 3                          Cranfills Gap                           Home                          6:00pm            VG

Dec. 6                          Riesel                                      Away                           6:00pm            VG

Dec. 10                        Morgan*                                  Away                           6:00pm            VG

Dec. 12-14                   Covington Tournament           Away                           TBA                  VG

Dec. 17                        Walnut Springs*                      Home                          6:00pm            VG

Dec. 20                        Graford                                   Away                           10:00am           VG

Dec. 30                        Rappoport- Waco                   Home                          11:00am           VG

Jan. 3                           Gholson*                                 Home                          6:00pm            VG

Jan. 7                           Covington*                              Away                           6:00pm            VG

Jan. 10                         Blum*                                      Home                          6:00pm            VG

Jan. 14                         Aquilla*                                   Away                           6:00pm            VG

Jan. 17                         Iredell*                                    Home                          6:00pm            VG

Jan. 21                         Morgan*                                  Home                          6:00pm            VG

Jan. 24                         Walnut Springs*                      Away                           6:00pm            VG

Jan. 28                         Gholson*                                 Away                           6:00pm            VG

Jan. 31                         Covington*                              Home                          6:00pm            VG

Feb. 4                          Blum*                                      Away                           6:00pm            VG

Feb. 7                          Aquilla*+                                 Home                          6:00pm            VG

Feb. 11                        Iredell*                                    Away                           6:00pm            VG

 

*Denotes District Games                   +Senior Night                                               

Times and Schedule is subject to change

Head Boys Coach: Justin Graham                                                     Head Girls Coach: Kara Pearson

Assistant: Aaron Maxwell, Tim Gill                                                   Assistant: Gaylena Lewis

Athletic Director:  John Wood                                                          Principal: Brad Janek

Superintendent: Katrina Adcock

 

 


Rio Vista Tournament Schedule

VARSITY—All games played at the high school.  1st team listed is home team.

 

Rio Vista High School

100 Eagle Dr.

P.O. Box 369

Rio Vista, TX 76093

 

POOL A

POOL B

RIO VISTA

KEENE

KOPPERL

GRANDVIEW

CASTLEBERRY

            KEMP

PALMER

        POLYTECH

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14

8:00am     Keene vs Grandview

9:15am     Kopperl vs Palmer

10:30am   Grandview vs Kemp  

11:45am   Polytech vs Keene

1:00pm     Rio Vista vs Kopperl                                                   

2:15pm    Castleberry vs Palmer                                                                                                                

3:30pm     Kemp vs Polytech                                       

4:45pm    Rio Vista vs Castleberry                                                                            

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15                                                                               

8:00am    Keene vs Kemp

9:15am    Rio Vista vs Palmer

10:30am  Castleberry vs Kopperl

11:45am  Grandview vs Polytech                                                              

1:00pm    Silver Bracket Game 1, Pool A 4th vs Pool B 3rd   

2:15pm    Silver Bracket Game 2, Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 4th  

3:30pm   Gold Bracket Game 1, Pool A 1st vs Pool B 2nd   

4:45pm   Gold Bracket Game 2, Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 1st

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16

8:00am     Loser Silver Game 1 vs Loser Silver Game 2

9:15am     Winner Silver Game 1 vs Winner Silver Game 2

10:30am   Loser Gold game 1 vs Winner Gold Game 2-3rd/4th Place Game

11:45am   Winner Gold Game 1 vs Winner Gold Game 2-Championship Game    

District Calendar

This Week's Events

Food Pantry

Kopperl ISD Food Pantry

December 11, 2019

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Kopperl Fire Hall

(2nd Wednesday of each month)

The Tarrant Area Food Bank makes the food pantry possible.